Project/Area Number |
20591455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
NARUSE Shoji Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50106407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Tsunehiko 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70237733)
TANAKA Chuzo 明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究, ンター・教授 (80163541)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 磁気共鳴法(MRI) / 脳機能分子イメージング / Mn-enhanced MRI (MEMRI) / 神経細胞再生 / 2次元磁気共鳴スペクトル / 免疫 / 超高速化学シフト画像 / Mn-enhanced MRI |
Research Abstract |
We have developed multi-nuclear magnetic resonance method with molecular imaging for the analysis of neuronal function and regeneration as followings ; (1) Neuronal activation imaging by using manganese-enhanced MRI (MEMRI) which is based on the theory that Mn2+ can enter into neuronal cell in conjunction with Ca2+ during the neuronal activation; This method could clearly demonstrate the neuronal activation of the sensory area in rat and the structure of neuronal fibers in rat olfactory grove, optic radiation and cortical layers. During the recovery period after experimental ischemia, the enhanced area by MEMRI corresponded to the GFAP-positive astroglia were observed in the peripheral region of the ischemic core, indicating the reactive astrogliosis. (2) Magnetic resonance technique which can visualize antigen-antibody reaction in the brain: The imaging of macromolecule combined with magnetic resonance sensitive materials (Fe, Gd) could be obtained in vitro, but it was difficult to apply this method to in vivo study. (3) We have developed 2D-MRS method on the clinical MRI scanner by using 2D-JPRESS and 2D-COSY methods. Brain metabolites were detected sensitively by 2D-MRS method. The multi-nuclear MR methods are useful to examine the brain function and neuronal regeneration non-invasively.