Diffusion tensor abnormality in Alzheimer disease-Correlation with clinical symptoms and prognosis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAOKA Toshiaki  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (30305734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hiroyuki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70231462)
KICHIKAWA Kimihiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10161506)
KISHIMOTO toshifumi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60201456)
KIUCHI kuniaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20398449)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 大脳辺縁系 / 拡散能 / 拡散異方性 / 認知症 / 拡散テンソルトラクトグラフィー / 鉤状束 / MRI / 脳 / 拡散テンソル異常 / アルツハイマー
Research Abstract
Our purpose for this study is to correlate the clinical symptoms of Alzheimer disease with diffusion tensor parameters of limbic system. We made clinical study for approximately 400 cases between the period from April 2009 to March 2011 including clinical study such as MMSE (mini mental state examination), conventional MR image, volumetric MR image and MR tensor image. The analysis of diffusion tensor image revealed that there is increase of diffusivity and decrease of fractional anisotropy for uncinate fascicles of Alzheimer disease according to disease severity, as well as anterior cingulum and posterior cingulum. These diffusion parameters correlated with clinical symptoms better than volumetric analysis in our study. Selection of the threshold value proved to have influence for the diffusion parameters in our study. However, as far as using constant threshold value, the diffusion parameter proved to maintain correlation to the clinical symptoms. We also find out that optimal threshold for analysis is fractional anisotropy of 0.15-0.2. We also found that there is agreement between the voxel based analysis (TBSS : Tract-Based Spatial Statistics) and the tract based analysis.