Development of a radiolabeled uracil derivative as a potential PET tracer for angiogenesis imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
OHKURA Kazue  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 薬学部, 教授 (60094827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUGE Yuji  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70321958)
AKIZAWA Hiromichi  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90311795)
関 興一  北海道大学, 学内共同利用施設, 教授 (60094835)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線 / 核医学診断 / ポジトロンCT / 腫瘍 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
The expression of thymidine phosphorylase (TP) is closely associated with angiogenesis and invasiveness of tumors. We evaluated ^<11>C labeled 5-bromo-6-oxoimidazolidinylmethyluracil having TP-inhibitory potency, as a new radiotracer for PET targeting TP expression in tumors. In vivo distribution of the radiotracer in A431 tumor bearing mice revealed tumor/blood and tumor/muscle activity uptake ratios of 5 and 12, respectively, at 1 h post-injection. To develop novel potential PET tracers having longer half-life, the synthesis of the precursor of ^<18>F-labeled uracil derivative was performed.