Analyses of catecholamine system in depression and schizophrenia by using neuromelanin magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Makoto  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (80205864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHYAMA Koujiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10129033)
OTSUKA Kotaro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00337156)
SAKAI Akio  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30146063)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMRI / 神経メラニン / うつ病 / 統合失調症 / カテコラミン / 黒質 / 青斑核 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 神経伝達物質 / ノルアドレナリン / ドパミン
Research Abstract
We investigated signal changes in catecholamine nuclei of the brain stem by using neuromelanin- sensitive magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). In the depressive patients, signal intensity of the locus ceruleus was attenuated as compared with schizophrenic patients and healthy controls with high sensitivity and specificity, suggesting hypofunction of the noradrenergic system. In schizophrenia, signals from the substantia nigra pars compacta tended to be augmented and those from the ventral tegmental area tended to be reduced, suggesting dysfunction of the dopaminergic system. Neuromelanin MRI is a promising technique to elucidate functional changes in the catecholamine neurons of the brain stem that occur in psychiatric diseases.