The development of diagnostic procedure for arterial occlusive disease by computed tomography : to establish the non-invasive method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ryoichi  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (30393218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 邦浩  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70210648)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線 / 臨床 / 循環器・高血圧 / 画像診断 / CT / 閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 閉塞性動行脈疾患 / 閉塞性動脈疾患
Research Abstract
We developed new volume rendering method for the evaluation of the occlusive vascular disease, which shows the contrast enhanced lumen selectively. Also, we developed new maximum intensity projection using the difference of gradient in each voxel for the same purpose. With these methods, there was overlap of the CT value between contrast enhanced lumen and high density structures such as calcification and metallic stent, therefore, there was a difficulty in evaluating small luminal disease.
We also developed the CT subtraction method for the strict evaluation of the vascular lumen. With this method, miss registration artifact possibly occur because of the patient movement. However, we could overcome this artifact using volume position matching technique with the determination of the target for the evaluation. This method was also thought to be the promising method for the evaluation of the vessels such as coronary arteries.