Studies on novel molecular imaging using X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Eiichi  Iwate Medical University, 共通教育センター, 教授 (90154038)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子イメージング / 透過式X線カメラ / 反射式蛍光X線カメラ / エネルギー弁別X線CT / 蛍光X線CT / エンボスX線撮影 / エネルギーサブトラクション / X線CT / エネルギー弁別 / CdTe / LSO-MPPC / YAP(Ce)-MPPC / ZnO-MPPC / エンボス撮影 / X線カメラ / フォトンカウンティング / KエッジX線CT / 分子レベルイメージング / エネルギー弁別X線カメラ / 蛍光X線カメラ / DDSイメージング / 単色X線管
Research Abstract
Utilizing cadmium telluride (CdTe) detectors, we developed four-types of energy-discrimination X-ray imaging systems as follows: two transmission-type X-ray cameras (ED-CAM), two reflection-type X-ray fluorescence cameras (XRF-CAM), two energy-discrimination X-ray CT (ED-CT) systems, and two XRF-CT systems. Using ED-CAMs, we performed K-edge imaging using contrast media and suspensions of iodine, cerium, and gadolinium, and spatial resolutions were 0.2×0.2 mm^2. Mapping of iodine, cerium, and gadolinium atoms in cancerous region was carried out by use of XFR-CAMs. K-edge CT for imaging the three atoms was accomplished using ED-CT systems with spatial resolutions of 0.5×0.5 mm^2. Although the skin doses were high using XRF-CT systems, weakly remained iodine atoms in the cancerous region were observed at high contrast. To decrease X-ray exposure time for ED-CT, we developed an oscillation linear CdTe detector, and the scan velocity was increased from 5.0 to 25.0 mm/s. We also developed a 15 Mcps energy-discrimination CT system with a scan velocity of 600 mm/s. Embossed radiography (ER) was carried out using single- or dual-energy subtraction radiography after shifting of the second image, and concavoconvex images such as phase-differential images were obtained. Furthermore, the spatial resolutions were improved to 40×40・m by magnification embossed radiography (MER) using a 100・m-focus X-ray tube.