Computer-Aided Diagnostic Tool for Identifying the Cause of Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Jun  Keio University, 医学部, 准教授 (20228414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takahiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60306694)
IYATOMI Hitoshi  法政大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10386336)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords認知症 / 鑑別診断 / 画像診断 / MRI / 脳血流SPECT / アルツハイマー病
Research Abstract
Diagnosing the cause of dementia is often difficult even for a qualified clinical doctor. We contrived a computer-aided diagnostic system for determining the etiology of dementia. The system incorporates seven binary classifiers in which each of them judge whether the patent's manifestations are similar with a specific disease or not; these seven classifiers are for the representative seven diseases causing dementia. We would like to further investigate the system to optimize the parameters in the classifiers and to improve its diagnostic performance.