| Project/Area Number |
20591465
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAIDA Hayato 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40299425)
KURATA Seiji 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80268888)
KAGE Masayoshi 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80148840)
YAMANA Hideaki 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (30140669)
FUJII Teruhiko 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50199288)
FUJITA Hiromasa 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90156878)
HAYABUCHI Naofumi 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20108731)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 食道癌 / PET / CT / FDG / GLUT family / VEGF / GLUT 1 / GLUT 3 / PET/CT / GLUT Family / GLUT1 / GLUT3 / GLUT 4 / Akt |
| Research Abstract |
To examine the relationship between glucose transporter (GLUT-1) and vasoendothelial growth factor (VEGF) expression and fluorine-18-fluorodeoxyglucose (^<18>F-FDG) uptake in esophageal squamous cell cancer (ESCC) patients. Methods : Fifty-seven patients were included in this study. The patients consisted of 52 males and 5 females. ^<18>F-FDG positron emission tomography/computed tomography (PET)/CT was performed prior to the surgery. Immunohistochemistry (IHC) was performed using postoperative histopathological specimens. The estimation of IHC was conducted using scoring analysis. We investigated the correlations between maximum standardized uptake value (SUV max) and GLUT-1/VEGF expressions/pathological tumor length (p-tumor length), and the relationships between pathological T (p-T) stage and GLUT-1/VEGF expressions/SUV max and between lymph node metastasis (p-N) stage and GLUT-1/VEGF expressions/SUV max. Results : SUV max were significantly correlated with GLUT-1 expressions and p-tumor length [GLUT-1 : r=0.475, p < 0.001, p-tumor length : r=0.475, p <0.001]. SUV max of the primary tumor had a significant relationship with p-T stage, p-N stage, and VEGF expression [p-T stage : p <0.001, p-N stage : p=0.037, VEGF expression : p=0.009]. There was a statistically significant difference between GLUT-1 expression and p-T stage/VEGF expression but not p-N stage (p-T stage : p=0.012, VEGF expression : p=0.01, p-N stage : p=0.572). VEGF expression had a significant relationship with p-T stage but not p-N stage (p-T stage : p=0.032, p-N stage : p=0.763). Conclusion : Our data indicate that 18F-FDG uptake can be determined by GLUT-1and VEGF. SUV max would have a connection with the tumor progression and lymph node metastasis.