Susceptibility-weighted MR imaging in misery perfusion in patients with ischemic cerebrovascular disease: comparison with 15O PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionResearch institute for Brain and Blood Vesseis Akita
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Toshibumi  Research institute for Brain and Blood Vesseis Akita, 放射線医学研究部, 部長 (70314599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBARAKI Masanobu  秋田県立脳血管研究センター(研究部門), 放射線医学研究部, 主任研究員 (40360359)
SHINOHARA Yuki  秋田県立脳血管研究センター(研究部門), 放射線医学研究部, 流動研究員 (60462470)
KINOSHITA Fumiko  秋田県立脳血管研究センター(研究部門), 放射線医学研究部, 主任研究員 (50304225)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMRI / 磁化率強調像 / PET / 酸素摂取率 / ペナンブラ
Research Abstract
In 30 of the 37 patients with misery perfusion detected by ^<15>O PET, susceptibility-weighted MR imaging demonstrated prominently hypointense signal within the superficial and deep cerebral veins ipsilaterally in steno-occlusive lesions. None of the 24 patients without misery perfusion detected by ^<15>O PET showed prominently hypointense signal within the cerebral veins. Susceptibility-weighted imaging was superior to GRE-EPI for visualization of the prominently hypointense cerebral veins with increased deoxyhemoglobin concentration. Our results suggest that susceptibility-weighted imaging is helpful in identifying misery perfusion in chronic cerebrovascular disease.
On GRE-EPI, engorgement of superficial and deep cerebral veins was frequently seen ipsilaterally in evolving infarction due to acute embolic occlusion.