Study on diagnosis of early Alzheimer's disease by β-amyloid imaging(BF227).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University (2009-2011)
National Institute for Longevity Sciences,NCGG (2008)
Principal Investigator
MAENO Nobuhisa  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 准教授 (90463207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takashi  国立長寿医療研究センター, 脳機能画像診断開発部・分子画像開発室, 室長 (60242864)
ITO Kengo  国立長寿医療研究センター, 脳機能画像診断開発部, 部長 (70184653)
HATANO Kentaro  国立長寿医療研究センター, 脳機能画像診断開発部・分子探索開発室, 部長 (50228475)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核医学(PETを含む) / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドイメージング / アミロイド・イメージング
Research Abstract
The subjects were 15 cognitively normal subjects(NL), 20 patients with mild cognitive impairment(MCI) and 21 patients with Alzheimer disease(AD) recruited in Tohoku University. They underwent BF227-PET, 3D-MRI, and neuropsychological examination. The gray matter volume on VBM-MRI was lowest in the AD, followed by MCI, and NL. It has been suggested that this results correspond in each stage in the development of AD. In contrast, as for Aβ deposition on BF227-PET, AD and MCI showed significantly higher accumulation than NL. No significant differences were observed between AD and MCI in the Aβ deposition. The fact suggests that the Aβ deposition already reached a plateau in a stage of MCI. Moreover, in the relation with neuropsychological examination, gray matter loss may influence the cognitive function, however, the Aβ deposition may not influence the cognitive function at least in AD onset.