How much can reduction of contrast agent is possible in angiography?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Shonosuke  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (70359579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA Yuzuru  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60192085)
HYODO Kazuyuki  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 講師 (60201729)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsHARP受像管 / ラット / 単色X線 / 希釈造影剤 / 放射光 / 血管造影 / 造影剤 / 造影剤腎症
Research Abstract
Contrast material is essentially employed in angiography. Contrast material-induced nephropathy (CIN) is developed in dose-dependence manner. Recently, the doses of contrast material in angiography tend to increase due to frequent application of stent therapy. On the other hand, the its dose is limited for the preservation of renal function. To solve this, we thought that the combination of synchrotron radiation angiography and high sensitive HARP receiver may make it possible to reduce the dose of contrast material. In vitro examination, synchrotron radiation angiography with HARP receiver was able to identify 2% concentration of iodine contained contrast material. In vivo examination using rat angiography in lower extremity, 8% concentration of contrast material was statistically equivalent to 32% concentration of contrast material in counting the number of vascular branches. It means that a quarter of concentration in contrast material can be effectively used, if this proposed angiographic system is utilized.