Preoperative simulation for endovascular aortic stentgrafting with full-scale 3D vascular model manufacturing by laser prototyping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Junichiro  Kanazawa University, 附属病院, 助教 (10313652)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光造形 / ステントグラフト / 大動脈瘤 / 血管モデル / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In endovascular aortic repairs with stentgrafts, preoperative simulations were performed with full-scale 3D vascular models manufacturing by laser prototyping from CT data. These simulations contributed to the decision of the strategy and the precise managements for endovascular stentgrafting. Also, There were no significant differences in the impact upon clinical results between the preoperative simulations with use of the vascular models and the virtual simulations on the 3D workstation. These results certified the validity of the virtual simulation on the 3D workstation, and many clinical successes in the endovascular repairs for aortic aneurysms and dissections were achieved with this method.