Dose effect on Image Quality of head CT image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kuniharu  Nagoya University, 医学部・保健学科, 准教授 (20335053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Mitsuru  名古屋大学, 医学部・保健学科, 教授 (50184437)
KAWAURA Chiyo  名古屋大学, 医学部・保健学科, 助教 (60324422)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords頭部CT検査 / 画質評価 / 画像診断 / 医療被ばく / 線量評価 / 頭部造影CT検査 / 水晶体吸収線量 / 造影剤の吸収端 / 画像ノイズ / ストリークアーチファクト / コントラスト分解能 / 鮮鋭度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between radiation dose and image quality in a head CT examination. Our designed head phantom was employed as a target object and was scanned using a 64-raw MDCT. Lens doses increased with tube voltage and effective mAs. The image noise reduced as tube voltage and effective mAs increased. However, for larger than 252 mAs, the image noise level for 120 kV was almost the same as that for 140 kV. For larger than 252 mAs, the streak artifacts for 100 kV had the same level as for 120 and 140 kV and the streak artifacts were most noticeable for 80 kV. The SNR was highest at 100 kV.