Temporal change detection of three dimensional CT images using non-rigid co-registration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZU Kouichi  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50314224)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMOTO Yuji  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20360844)
KUBO Takeshi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (20464216)
MUKAI Takao  京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (40093322)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自動診断 / 3次元画像 / 非剛体重ね合わせ / 核医学画像 / 肺CT / 結節性病変 / CT / 非剛体画像重ね合わせ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to generate subtracted CT image between two serial CT scans. In the first step, we newly developed a DICOM image database with a large and cheap data server to save a lot of clinical thin slice CT data for research. Over 30TB CT image data were stored in the new server and data loss was not happened for three years. A non-rigid image co-registration software was used for the subtracted image generation, but peripheral anatomy was not perfectly co-registered by the non-rigid method. More precise co-registration was thought to be necessary for the clinical use.