Reduction in patient skin dose in interventional radiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Atsushi  Okayama University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (30403471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAMOTO Katsumi  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (20335590)
MIMURA Hidefumi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10304362)
FUKAI Kiyoko  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (70104809)
KATAOKA Takahiro  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (40509832)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインターベンショナル・ラジオロジー / 医療被曝 / 皮膚線量 / 検査台 / エアギャップ / サポートマットレス / モンテカルロ・シミュレーション / インターベンショナルラジオロジー / 医療放射線防護
Research Abstract
Scattered radiation is inevitably generated in the patient couch during interventional radiology (IVR) procedures that use an under-couch tube system. We considered that this unnecessary exposure could be reduced by the addition of an air gap between the couch and the patient. Because it is physically impossible to place an air gap on top of the couch and under the patient, we devised a new process in which an expanded polystyrene (EPS) board is used as a substitute for the air gap. The results show that the EPS board played an effective role in reducing the skin dose to the patient. Using an EPS board 6 cm thick as an air gap substitute resulted in skin dose savings of approximately 9%.