Imaging evaluation after radiofrequency ablation of lung malignancy -CT, MRI, and FDG-PET-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Susumu  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20243511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Hidefumi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10304362)
GOBARA Hideo  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (10379745)
HIRAKI Takao  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (50423322)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺癌 / CT / PDG-PET / 画像診断 / ラジオ波焼灼療法 / ラジオ波治療 / ステント治療 / リザーバ治療 / リザーバー治療
Research Abstract
From 2008 to 2010, thirty five tumors in 30 patients that show no local progression for more than 2 years were included in this study. In CT images, the size of ablation zone decreased after 3 or 6 months after radiofrequency ablation (RFA) compared to 1 month after the procedure. On the other hand, the accumulation of FDG in PET scan obtained 3 months after RFA, showed no significant difference compared to the pre-treatment image, but significant decrease after 6 months after the treatment. In conclusion, it is eligible that FDG-PET was performed 6 months than 3 months after RFA.