Project/Area Number |
20591480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
KIYOSUE Hiro Oita University, 医学部, 准教授 (40264345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANOUE Shuithi 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (50398252)
MATSUMOTO Shunro 大分大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80219500)
MORI Hiromu 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20128226)
TAKAJI Ryo 大分大学, 医学部, その他(医員) (90464453)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | インターベンショナルラジオロジー(IVR) / 血管塞栓術 / 胃静脈瘤 / インターベンショナルラディオロジー |
Research Abstract |
The rupture of gastric varices results in high mortality rate because of larger blood flow. Recently, balloon-occluded retrograde transvenous obliteration (BRTO) has become a standard option for gastric varices in Japan. The technical success of treatment depends on sufficient stagnation of the sclerosing agent in the variceal cavity, but we have sometimes experienced technically difficult cases due to many collateral drainage veins and multiple afferent veins. In this study, we assessed safety and efficacy of B-RTO using coaxial balloon catheter system. The usefulness of temporary occlusion of splenic artery during B-RTO to reduce pressure gradient of variceal cavity was confirmed. Furthermore, we improved double coaxial balloon catheter system. Gastric varices can be treated more effectively and safely using these innovations.