A study on the development and the spread of quality control system of diagnostic X-ray equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ABE Shinji  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (80192996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Izumi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (50204160)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 放射線管理 / 放射線機器管理 / 診断用X線装置 / 品質管理 / 放射線 / 乳房用X線装置
Research Abstract
In recent years, great importance has been placed on quality assurance and quality control for medical imaging equipment. Quality control for diagnostic X-ray equipment is largely dependent on how users maintain radiological equipment. Tokyo Metropolitan University and 13 other facilities formed a partnership to establish the Metropolitan Area Diagnostic X-ray Equipment Quality Control System, which they used on 25 diagnostic X-ray equipments over three years. The results indicated that testing could be carried out in all test categories with a high degree of accuracy when performed under the same conditions and that quality control was possible at all facilities in the metropolitan area.