Real-time temperature monitoring during RF ablation in the normal swine and cancer-implanted rabbit lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Toshiyuki  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40295697)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsラジオ波凝固療法 / 肺 / 温度測定 / ラジオ波焼灼 / 肺癌
Research Abstract
It was thought that almost adequate temperature elevation for tumor ablation was achievedin the inside of an expanded multitine. On thecontrary, inadequate temperatureelevation for tumor necrosis was observed outsidean expanded multitine.It isdesirable that the tumor is included in the inside of an expanded multitine to assure the coagulative necrosis of the tumor. It is recommended that the same place is ablated twice by turning an electrode or overlapping technique to avoid burning unevenness.