Development of web-based CT system for dose computational dosimetry using Japanese voxel phantoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAI Michiaki  Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences, 看護学部, 教授 (10185697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Akira  日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (10354705)
TAKAHASHI Fumiaki  日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (20354706)
SATO Kaoru  日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (80354702)
BAN Nobuhiko  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70251220)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCT診断 / 線量評価 / ボクセルファントム / 臓器線量 / モンテカルロ
Research Abstract
A web-based dose computation system, WAZA-ARI was developed to calculate organ doses to a patient in a computed tomography examination. The organ dose were derived by the Monte Carlo simulation using the Particle and Heavy Ion Transport code system, combined with Japanese voxel phantom. Real time calculation can be obtained using the WAZA-ARI over the Internet. Users choose scanning options and input parameters via a web browser. Organ doses are finally computed based on the radiographic exposure (mAs) and the pitch factor. The dose can be also estimated for Automatic Exposure Control (AEC) changing attenuation along the patient's length.