Development of support system for heating tumors without contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kazuo  Meiji University, 理工学部, 教授 (80115104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Kazuo  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00090100)
薮原 忠雄  明治大学, 理工学部, 助手 (50445847)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌温熱治療 / 3次元温度分布計算 / 有限要素法 / 3次元人体モデル / 癌温熱療法 / 治療支援システム / 3次元温度分布 / モデル化
Research Abstract
The human body model for estimating 3-D temperature distribution from a 2-D medical images for the purpose of establishment of hyperthermia technology was developed. Next, the simulator system for calculating temperature distribution by FEM was developed. Temperature distributions were actually analyzed using 3-D human models constructed from MR images. From these results, the validity of the developed support system was checked.