Investigation of Soft Tissue Configuration in Patients with OSA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Yuko  Tsurumi University, 歯学部, 助教 (40367298)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Takumi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20267537)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 気道 / CT画像 / 閉塞性無呼吸症候群 / 画像検査 / 軟組織 / 内視鏡
Research Abstract
The aim of this present study was to investigate the influence on the upper airway of the size ratio of tongue and mandible (T/M ratio) with CT data. We investigated simple correlations between our anatomical variables (airway, tongue, and mandible volume, and T/M ratio), BMI, and AHI. There was a significant positive correlation between BMI and tongue volume, and BMI and T/M ratio. There was a negative correlation between airway volume and T/M ratio. We estimate that the alteration of T/M ratio due to increased BMI is likely to be involved in the development of OSA.