Basic studies for the development of a PET cancer imaging agent utilizing physical and biological properties of Zn-63
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Takako  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (00221557)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Yuriko  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 准技術員 (20446537)
HASEGAWA Sumitaka  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (60415437)
FUKUMURA Toshimitsu  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (90199266)
FUJIBAYASHI Yasuhisa  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, センター長 (50165411)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腫瘍 / PET / Zn-63 / 亜鉛 / イメージング / Zn-EDDA / 種瘍
Research Abstract
Zinc-63 is a positron emitter with 38 min half life and can be produced with a small clinical cyclotron targeting Cu-63, the most abundant Cu isotope, which makes Zn-63 attractive for clinical use. Zn is necessary for cell proliferation and supposed to be involved in cancer development. In this study, we explored the possibility to use Zn-63 for cancer imaging. We found that the uptake of Zn by cancer cells was found to be correlated with Zn content, suggesting that the uptake reflects the physiological needs of the cells, and that EDDA, a relatively weak chelator of Zn, worked favorably for caner imaging. We also found that adjusting the dose, higher accumulation of Zn into tumor mass was achievable. The small animal PET imaging of tumor in mouse model was successful with Zn-63 produced in our institute.