Analysis of cancer lymph node metastasis using iinformation science technology.
Project/Area Number |
20591489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ONIMARU Rikiya Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (80374461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUTA Masahiro 北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (70174026)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 放射線治療 / リンパ節転移 / データ・マイニング / 頭頚部癌 / 総治療期間 / 再照射 / 情報学的手法 / 強度変調放射線治療 / 1回線量 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Analysis of cervical lymph node metastasis of head and neck cancer. We evaluated patterns of lymph node metastasis. We found clinically meaningful rules of patterns. It may be suggested that this method is hopeful for investigation. (2) Analysis of effect of overall treatment time on treatment results of T1N0 glottic carcinoma. We conducted retrospective analysis of T1N0 glottic carcinoma. It is suggested that OTT is important factor for LCR. (3) Analysis of reirradiation for recurrent nasopharyngeal carcinoma. We conducted retrospective analysis of reirradiation for recurrent nasopharyngeal carcinoma. Reirradiation may be one of the treatment for recurrent nasopharyngeal carcinoma.