Elucidation of the molecular mechanism that regulates homologous recombination and its applications to personalized radiotherapy for cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Noriko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00396748)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsがん / 相同組換え / 放射線治療 / 放射線 / 癌 / 薬剤反応性 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
In order to develop an effective personalized radiotherapy for cancer according to the DNA repair status of individual patients, it is important to clarify the molecular mechanisms that regulate the DNA damage repair systems. In this study, we investigated the mitotic role of the synaptonemal complex protein SYCP3, which is not expressed in normal mitotic cells but aberrantly expressed in cancer cells. We found that SYCP3 inhibits the intrinsic homologous recombination pathway by interfering with BRCA2, leading to hypersensitivity to radiation.