Radiosensitization by cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitors and its molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Nobuo  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20046139)
Research Collaborator OKAYASU Ryuuichi  放射線医学総合研究所, 粒子線生物, グループリーダー
OHARA Maki  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 嘱託助手
TANAKA Aya  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 嘱託助手
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCDK阻害剤 / イソチオシアネート / 放射線増感 / sulforahane / Benthyl isothiocyanate / 膵臓癌細胞 / アポトーシス / XIAP / Apaf-1 / Cyclin-dependent kinase / ヒト腫瘍細胞 / sulforaphane / DNA二重鎖切断修復 / Sufforaphane / DNA修復阻害
Research Abstract
Isothiocyanates (ITCs) exhibit tumor prevention acivity. ITCs induce the upregulation of tumor suppressors CKI (CDK inhibitor) such as p21 and p27, and provide a protective effect to normal cells against cancer. Here, we report that Sulforaphane (SFN) and Benzyl isothiocyanate (BITC), enhance radiosensitivity in human tumor cells by repair inhibition of radiation-induced DNA double strand breaks through the impairment of nonhomologous end joining (NHEJ) and homologous recombination repair (HRR) pathways. SFN and BITC also synergisitically increase the radiation-induced apoptosis in human tumor cells. Our data suggest the potential use of SFN and BITC as an adjuvant to radiation therapy in the near future.