Development of radiated immunotoxin anti-cancer drug and IL13-PE38QQR positron tracer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
CHUMPOL Theeraladanon  Yokohama City University, 医学研究科, 特任准教授 (20448682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tomio  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80134295)
康 芸  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任准教授 (60332607)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsIL-13受容体 / ポジトロン製剤 / 腫瘍イメージング / ^<90>Y標識 / IL-13PE Cytotoxin / イメージング製剤 / 薬剤合成 / DOTA
Research Abstract
We performed the basic research in vitro and in vivo experiments with Y-90 labeled IL-13PE Cytotoxin after agreement of material transfer with FDA CBER, and using IL-13 PE Cytotoxin that had been offered from FDA CBER Dr. Puri. Y-90 labeled IL-13PE Cytotoxin is expected the both effect to target IL-13 receptors (IL-13R) for cancer therapy and cellular damage by β-emitter, so Y-90 labeled IL-13PE Cytotoxin is expected for the new radiation anti-cancer Imunotoxin treatment.