| Project/Area Number |
20591499
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
OMURA Motoko 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70244506)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATA Masaharu 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60285145)
KOIKE Izumi 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00295495)
INOUE Tomio 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80134295)
ICHIKAWA Yasushi 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70254208)
MITUSDOU Kenji 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (70303641)
KANG Yun 医学研究科, 放射線医学, 特任准教授 (60332607)
| Research Collaborator |
CHENG Chao 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 客員研究員
NATSUHORI Masahiro 日本動物高度医療センター
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 放射線治療血漿DNA / 放射線治療 / 血漿DNA |
| Research Abstract |
Cell-free plasma DNA is elevated in cancer patients and decreases in response to effective treatments. Consequently, these DNA have potential as new tumor markers. We investigated whether the plasma DNA concentrations in tumor-bearing mice and cancer patients are altered during the course of radiation therapy. The cell-free tumor specific DNA levels in the plasma of those mice were significantly associated with the tumor volume after radiation. The total cell-free plasma DNA levels in cancer patients showed dynamic changes associated with the progression of radiation therapy and decreased at end of the treatment. Additional analysis will be required to elucidate the potential clinical utility of dynamic changes in cell-free plasma DNA during radiation therapy.