Establishment of a dose-conversion model for use in high-dose-per-fraction radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAMOTO Yuta  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20144719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masato  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (20244569)
MURATA Rumi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (10444960)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords定位照射 / 放射線治療生物学 / LQモデル / 分割照射 / 線量換算
Research Abstract
The reliability of the linear-quadratic (LQ) formalism in assessing biological equivalence between single high and hypofractionated radiation doses were investigated using single cells, spheroids and murine tumors. Single doses of 2-26Gy and 2-5 fractions of 4-12Gy were used. The α/β ratio was obtained from the cell survival curves, and using it and the LQ formalism, equivalent single doses for the hypofractionated doses were calculated. They were then compared with actually-determined equivalent single doses for the hypofractionated doses. In all experiments, equivalent single doses for hypofractionated doses calculated from the LQ formalism were lower than the actually-measured biologically-equivalent single doses by 10-40%. Conversion of hypofractionated radiation doses to single doses using the LQ formalism underestimated the effect of hypofractionated radiation. In direct comparison of the 2- to 5-fraction schedules, respective dose-response curves almost overlapped when cell survival was plotted against actual radiation doses. However, the curves tended to shift downwards by increasing the fraction number when cell survival was plotted against biologically effective doses (BED) calculated using an α/β ratio for in vitro EMT6 cells. Thus, BED was inappropriate. Using the multi-target model, the compatibility improved at high doses, but still dose conversion was not perfect. Other biological models are now being investigated.