Study on the radiation/heat/anti-cancer drag sensitivity enhanced by siRNA in mutated-p53 cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Ken  Nara Medical University, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50152195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Osamu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40164850)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsp53 / 増感 / RNA干渉 / siRNA / シグナル伝達因子 / AKT
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to examine the mechanism that contributes to radio-sensitization by NBS1-siRNA or XIAP-siRNA observed more effectively in human lung cancer cells having mutated p53 than in those having wild-type p53. This study showed that (1) p53 associates with AKT intracellularly and (2) AKT inhibitors (Wortmannin, LY294002) enhances radio-sensitivity in both of wild-type p53 and mutated p53 cells. From these results it was suggested that the association between p53 and AKT is a cause of the predominant radio-sensitization observed mutated p53 cells.