Targeting of anticancer drug, using radiosensitive microcapsules via radiotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Satoshi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20244931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SERA Koichiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00230855)
KAMIYA Tomihiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所・ビーム技術開発課, ビーム技術開発室室長 (70370385)
増田 友之  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10199698)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線治療生物学 / Drug delivery system / 放射線 / マイクロカプセル / 薬剤標的療法 / PIXE / PTXE / 放射線生物学 / Drug Delivery System / Drug Delivery System(DDS)
Research Abstract
We have developed microcapsules that release anticancer drug with response to radiation. Those microcapsules were injected around the experimental tumors in left hind legs of mice, then radiation was given to tumors. As a result, the antitumor effect was enhanced by synergistic effect between radiation and anticancer drugs, and adverse effect of anticancer drugs was decreased by localization of anticancer drugs by microcapsules.