Basic study to investigate the most suitable methods of molecular targeted agents in combination with radiation therapy for glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAEBAYASHI Katsuya  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (60332350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMURA Kaori  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40339023)
IYOZUKA Makoto  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90366344)
ASHIMOTO Yaichiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20385420)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膠芽腫 / 放射線治療 / 抗癌剤 / 分子標的薬剤
Research Abstract
In our clinical data, the prognosis of glioblastoma was significantly poor than that of Grade3 Glioma. The duration to recurrence of glioblastoma was shorter and the growth rate in glioblastoma after recurrence was greater. However, the rate of the in-field recurrence of both Glioblastoma and Grade3Glioma was at the same level in approximately 80%-85%. From these clinical results, we considered that the one of factors to improve the prognosis of glioblastoma was to inhibit the growth rate, and we conducted basic research about growth factors in vitro. In the result, we found that simultaneous combination of EGFR inhibitors and radiation exposure had radiosensitization, furthermore we discovered the phenomenon that might be mechanism of radiosensitizing with the EGFR inhibitor.