Gamma-ray-inducted regulatory T cells and attenuation of autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Shuji  Tokyo University of Science, 薬学部, 教授 (90119579)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 小線量放射線 / 制御性T細胞 / 改善 / 小線量γ線 / 抗炎症作用 / MKP-1 / 放射線感受性 / 低線量放射線 / CIA / EAE / 制御性T細胞(Treg) / 改善・治療 / Th17細胞 / 全身性エリトマトーデス / 治療
Research Abstract
Whole-body small doses of gamma-ray irradiation suppressed the productivity of pro-inflammatory cytokines and autoantibody, and the ratio of cytotoxic T cells in a few animal models, indicating that attenuation of autoimmune diseases. While, the ratio of Treg cells was significantly induced in all models, suggesting involvement of regulatory T cells in the attenuation by the irradiation. Recently, gene therapy of transcription of Treg gene against autoimmune diseases has been greatly noticed. The radiation therapy with a small-dose could be considered to be one of the promising ways for incurable autoimmune diseases in a near future.