A study of the relationship between radiation-induced apoptosis and development of atherosclerosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tetsuo  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 放射線防護研究センター, 主任研究員 (80237271)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 放射線 / ストレス
Research Abstract
There is a concern that radiation induces atherosclerosis as side effects after radiotherapies. Radiation-induced apoptosis in vascular smooth muscle cells is one of possible mediating processes, because development of atherosclerosis is mediated by oxidative stresses, which can be apoptosis inducers. Radiation-induced apoptosis in the cells was evaluated under the presence of some mediators related to atherosclerosis. Radiation-induced apoptosis of vascular smooth muscle cells was increased by pre-treatment with oxLDL (oxidized low-density lipoproteins). It was also demonstrated that the process by oxLDL mediation involves protein kinase C and lipid peroxides.