Invention of immunomodulation with mesenteric stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Shunji  Hirosaki University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (90250612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 直樹  弘前大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員 (60514776)
Research Collaborator KUBO Norithito  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫寛容 / 臓器移植 / 間葉系幹細胞
Research Abstract
Adipose tissue derived stem cells (ASCs) were successfully separated and purified in mice. Potential of transforming to nerve cells, osteocytes, and cartilage cells were confirmed. Immunomodulation using ASCs have not been established due to pulmonary embolism. Instead, prolongation of survival of mice with ConcanavalinA induced hepatitis were recognized by administration of ASCs. This effect was recognized as dose-related response. New clinical utility of ASC was invented.