Evaluation of immune cell functions in patients with postoperative complications using proteome and metabolome analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Fumio  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (70334208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Masaru  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70166156)
YOSHIDOME Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (10312935)
KATO Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (70344984)
TAKEUCHI Dan  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20400822)
TAKANO Shigetsugu  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20436380)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords外科総論 / 術後感染症 / 臓器不全 / プロテオーム解析 / メタボローム解析
Research Abstract
The role of immune cells function in pathogenesis of postoperative critical illness following major surgery was prospectively investigated. The mechanism of postoperative complications following hepato-biliary-pancreatic surgery is multifactorial. DAMPs play a major role in pathogenesis of organ dysfunction following liver resection, whereas postoperative infection depends on exocrine function of the pancreas in patients undergoing pancreatticoduodenectomy. P2X7 mRNA levels and T-bet/GATA-3 ratios in PBMC significantly decrease after major surgery in patients with postoperative infection, suggesting that high expression of P2X7 and Th1 have protective effects against bacterial infection in early postoperative period. TLRs mRNA levels in PBMC increased on day 3 and afterwards. These results suggest that DAMPs and PAMPs signals play a pivotal role in pathogenesis of postoperative complications following major surgery.