Development of artificial liver support system combining with liver cells and Kuppfer cells
Project/Area Number |
20591516
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Hideki University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30181316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONO Hiroshi 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (40322127)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 人工肝臓補助システム / 肝実質細胞 / 肝kupffer細胞 / サイトカイン / 盲腸結紮穿刺モデル / 肝免疫 / 十全大補湯 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / 人工肝臓システム / Kupffer細胞 / 急性肝不全 / 感染免疫 / op/op mouse / IL-17A KO mouse / 制御性T細胞 / CLPモデル / 肝Kuffer細胞 / スフェロイド / ポリウレタン膜 / 感染制御 / 免疫機能改善 / 肝Kupffer細胞 / 腹腔内感染 / 急性肺障害 / IL-10 / 盲腸結紮穿刺 / 塩化ガドリニウム |
Research Abstract |
For making up a hybrid type artificial liver support system, functions of the Kupffer cell must be analyzed. As results, the Kupffer cell controlled systemic inflammation such as a sepsis with cytokine network and systemic immune system. And more inflammatory cytokine from the Kupffer cell cause a hepatocellular carcinoma. Activation of the Kupffer cell can be suppressed by administration of some drugs and foods such as medium-chain triglycerides.