Individualization of Immunosuppressive Therapy Using Pharmacodynamics, Immunology and Molecular Biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUZUYA Takafumi  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 副部長 (00444406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takaaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70314010)
HANEDA Masataka  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50436995)
KODERA Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10345879)
IWASAKI Kenta  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10508881)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫抑制薬 / 薬力学 / IL-2 / 細胞増殖抑制効果 / 免疫卸制薬 / CFSE / Bリンパ球 / PCNA / インターロイキン2 / real-time RT-PCR / IC50値
Research Abstract
To optimize immunosuppressive treatment in individual patients, many biomarkers have been proposed, but there has been very little information about association to clinical outcome data. The most effective immunosuppressive strategies in organ transplantation are based on the inhibition of IL-2 signal by calcineurin inhibitiors and we first evaluated the inhibition of IL-2 mRNA production for each patient by using RT-PCR method. Then we examined individual T-cell sensitivity to each immunosuppressive agent (cyclosporine, tacrolimus, mycophenolic acid, predonisolone) using flow cytometry with CFSE labeling. Patients with high sensitivity to cyclosporine tended to experience viral reactivation. Pretransplant pharmacodynamics could provide useful information on optimal and safe immunosuppressive therapy.