The effect of Rho Kinase inhibitor on the intimal hyperplasia induced by stenting
Project/Area Number |
20591518
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Kiyohito Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10298359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMORI Kimihiro 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40225587)
KOBAYASHI Masayoshi 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60329381)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | Rho-Kinase / ステント / 内膜肥厚 |
Research Abstract |
Background : Rho kinase plays an important role in vascular smooth muscle cell (VSMC) contraction and other cellular functions, such as proliferation, migration, and apoptosis. We examined whether long-term inhibition of Rho kinase suppresses stent-induced hyperplasia in hypercholesterolemic rabbits. Experiment I : Methods : Male rabbits were fed a 1.0% cholesterol diet for 4 weeks before stent implantation. Then, randomly divided into two groups and received cholesterol chow (control group) or a special chow containing fasudil. Results : The intimal thickening of the fasudil group was comparable with the control group. There was not significant difference between the two groups. Experiment II : Background : We investigated whether Ezetimibe, which reduce the high-cholestetrol level, inhibited the intimal hyperplasia induced by vein graft and additionally, relationship between the inhibited effect on Rho-kinase. Results : We demonstrated that oral administration of Ezetimibe to normocholesterolemic rabbits inhibited intimal hyperplasia of carotid interposition-reversed jugular vein grafts 4 weeks after implantation.