The influence based on CYP3A5 gene polymorphism for calcineurin inhibitors for tailor-made treatment after living-donor liver transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
USUI Masanobu  Mie University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (10378341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Kazushi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60378370)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体肝移植 / CYP3A5 / 遺伝子多型 / テーラーメード治療 / カルシニューリンインヒビター
Research Abstract
Pharmacokinetics of tacrolims in transplantation, especially a body-weight-based dose, often result in marked individual diversity of blood drug concentration. Tacrolimus is a substrate for cytochrome P450(CYP)3A5 having polymorphism. In this study, we genotyped CYP3A5 polymorphism and investigated the association between donor/recipient polymorphisms and pharmacokinetics of tacrolimus in living-donor liver transplantation (LDLT). Furthermore we are trying to introduce a tailor-made therapy based on the donor/recipient CYP3A5 polymorphisms. CYP3A5 polymorphism in the recipient as well as the donor highly influences pharmacokinetics of tacrolimus in the LDLT for the long term. Tailor-made treatment based on CYP3A5 genotype is effective to the reduction of the tacrolimus administration, which may reduce the incidence of drug side effect and ACR.