A novel strategy to minimize mTOR-induced autophagy to pancreatic islet beta cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITO Toshinori  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20231152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANEMURA Masahiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30379250)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膵島移植 / 1型糖尿病 / オートファジー / 長期成績 / mTOR阻害剤 / 3-MA / I型糖尿病 / オートファージ / mTOR inhibitor r / mTOR inhibitor
Research Abstract
Mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) inhibitor has extensively used in clinical islet transplantation to prevent the graft rejection. Recently, mTOR inhibitor has also reported to induce autophagy to various kinds of cell lines. Autophagy is an essential, homeostatic process by which cells break down their own components. However, its role on pancreatic islets has not been thoroughly understood. In this study we demonstrated that both in vitro and in vivo, rapamycin treatment induced autophagy to islets. Furthermore, addition of autophagy inhibitor resulted in better graft outcome. These results suggest that rapamycin with autophagy inhibitor would be an ideal combination to prevent graft rejection without autophagy induction.