Research of antibody therapy and gene therapy targeting to chemokine and its receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UENO Takehisa  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10456957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Masahiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60165272)
MIYAGAWA Shuji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90273648)
TAKAMA YUICHI  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50467560)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小腸移植 / 虚血再還流 / 急性拒絶 / ケモカイ / ELISA / フローサイトメトリー / TECK,Fractalkine / TECK, Fractalkine / ケモカイン / TECK / Fractalkine
Research Abstract
The effects of FK506, and TAK-779, antagonists of CCR5 and CXCR3, were investigated using a rat intestinal transplantation model. Small intestines from DA rats were heterotopically transplanted into LEW rats. The recipients were treated with FK506 (1mg/kg/day, day 0-5) and TAK-779 (10mg/kg/day, day 0-10). Graft survival and immunological responses to these materials were estimated by mixed lymphocyte reactions and IFN-_ production. The expression of chemokine receptors on lymphocytes was also examined. The average duration of survival was 7.0±0.3, 12.0±1.0, 9.8±0.5 and 18.0±1.5 days in the allogeneic, FK506, TAK-779 and the two-drug combined groups, respectively. Cell proliferative responses and IFN-_ production were suppressed to a significant extent in the FK506 group compared with the TAK-779 group. In addition, the two-drug combination showed a tendency for stronger suppression than FK506 alone, correlated with in vivo and histopathological data. The numbers of both CD4+ and CD8+ cells were significantly suppressed in the blood of the recipients of both the FK506 and the TAK-779 groups, and in Peyer's patches of the graft of the TAK-779 group, but the FK506 group was not, as evidenced by FACS analysis. In addition, double-staining of graft-infiltrating lymphocytes showed a significant reduction in lymphocyte numbers, expressing CCR5 and CXCR3 in the TAK-779 group, but not evident in the FK506 group, compared to the allogeneic group. While FK506 suppresses cell proliferation and effecter function, it has less effect on the expression of CCR5 and CXCR3 in lymphocytes. Further exploration of the effects of a combined therapy with TAK-779 could represent a novel treatment for intestinal transplantation