Effect of inducing neovascularization on islet transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Toshiaki  Kobe University, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (30403249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Ippei  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30379408)
SHINZEKI Makoto  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60444593)
TOYAMA Hirochika  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10444598)
GU Eisei  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40195615)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膵島移植
Research Abstract
In the mouse islet transplant model with, neovascularisation around the transplanted islets was confirmed one week after transplant and was completed three weeks after transplant, The neovascularity increased by transplanting endothelial progenitor cells (EPC) jointly. By the pathological analysis using a GFP mouse, EPC remained in three weeks after transplant. Neovascularisation derived from EPC occurred in predominance around transplanted islets. However, by induction of EPC, the glucose tolerance of the diabetes mouse was not improved.