Development of novel gene-therapy using IL-12 and DNA nanoassociate bearing hyaluronan-glycocalyx for recurrent hepatocellular carcinoma after liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SOEJIMA Yuji  Kyushu University, 統括診療部, 消化器外科医長 (30325526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEHARA Yoshihiko  九州大学, 教授 (80165662)
TAKETOMI Akinobu  九州大学, 助教 (70363364)
吉住 朋晴  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (80363373)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移植外科学 / 肝細胞癌 / 遺伝子治療 / インターロイキン12 / ヒアルロン酸くし型共重合体
Research Abstract
In this project, we investigated the effectiveness of gene therapy using IL-12 and DNA nanoassociate bearing hyaluronan-glycocalyx argeting the sinusoidal endothelial cells for the treatment of recurrent hepatocellular carcinoma after liver transplantation. First of all, mIL-12 plasmid DNA was purified. To develop a system for targeting foreign DNA to SECs, comb-type polycations having HA side chains were prepared by coupling HA to poly(L-lysine) (PLL). The HA-grafted-PLL copolymer (PLL-g-HA) thus formed was mixed with DNA in 154 mM NaCl to form soluble nanoassociates bearing hydrated hyaluronate shells. Agarose gel retardation assays revealed selective interaction of the PLL backbone with DNA despite the presence of polyanionic HA side chains.PLL-g-HA. Polymerization of PLL-g-HA with mIL-12 plasmid DNA was then confirmed. However, stable production and supply of PLL-g-HA/pCAGGS-mIL-12 was difficult due to the lack of PLL-g-HA. C3H mice (H-2(k)) were s.c. implanted with 2.5 x 10(6) MH134 cells (H-2(k)) and we treated the established HCC with electroporation-mediated gene therapy using mIL-12 plasmid DNA. Intratumoral gene transfer of mIL-12 elevated intratumoral mIL-12, IFN-gamma, and IFN-gamma-inducible protein-10, significantly inhibited the growth of HCC, compared with HCC-transferred control pCAGGS plasmid.