Project/Area Number |
20591529
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
EGUCHI Susumu Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80404218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEMATSU Takashi 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40128004)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 肝細胞 / 幹細胞 / 自己再生型 / 肝細胞移植 / 肝移植 / 移植・再生医療 |
Research Abstract |
This year we isolated human hepatocytes from resected liver specimen from patients with metastatic liver cancer. After some modification of the method of isolation, we could obtain intact human hepatocytes for transplantation. We transplanted those hepatocytes in nude mice and SCID mice.In addition, we used our original method to proliferate transplanted hepatocyte using radiation on host liver. Using those technique, after growth advantage, transplated human hepatocytes proliferate very well until replace a host liver to 95% By the time of 16 weeks. Around transplanted human hepatocytes, gap junction and glycogenesis were observed. Although auto transplantation has not been performed, concept of hepatocyte banking and retransplantation could be a good therapeutic choice for end stage liver diseases.