Therapy strategy for inflammation and cancer by using the phenotype of multitargeting microRNAs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAMOHARA Hidenobu  Kumamoto University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90398222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Masahiko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (80284769)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsicroRNA / cancer / inflammation / 分子生物学 / 実験外科学 / microRNA / Cancer / Inflammation
Research Abstract
In order to analyze both cancer and inflammation associated-microRNAs, we used leukocytes before and after operation, and THP-1 cells for assay of cytokines and microRNAs expression. IL-8 mRNA expression of leukocytes was significant higher in drainage fluid than in peripheral blood. That indicated severe inflammation occurred in local surgical field. Some kind of microRNAs were detected highly in local sites. Detection of miR-21 and miR146a in a late phase suggested that could play a role of negative feedback regulator after activation of signal transduction. LPS, TNFα and IL-1β promoted the expression of miR-21 significantly in a dose dependent fashion in THP-1 cells. We determined the effect of IL-6 on the biological function in colon and pancreas cancer. IL-6 activated the phosophorylation of STAT-3 and promoted cancer progression, such as proliferation and invasion. IL-6 suppressed let7a expression and induced miR146a expression. We also identified some microRNAs which were associated with cancer and inflammation. We need to identify the phenotype of microRNAs in vivo to establish targeting therapy by using microRNAs. That will contribute to discover and apply for novel microRNA therapy against cancer and inflammation.