Analysis of Polycomb group gene role in pancreatic cancer development from pancreatic stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Yuji  Yokohama City University, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10468209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Yasuharu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (60375235)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膵臓 / 幹細胞 / フローサイトメーター / ヒストン修飾 / ポリコーム群タンパク質 / 組織幹細胞 / 自己複製
Research Abstract
Dysregulation in the pathway that control normal stem-cell self-renewal is considered a key early event in carcinogenesis. To reveal the involvement of Polycomb-group (PcG) genes in early event in pancreatic cancer development, we analyzed the function of the PcG gene Bmi1 in murine pancreatic stem/progenitor cells. As a result, overexpressed Bmi1 did not enhance the proliferation capability and differentiation capability of pancreatic stem/progenitor cells. We also examined activation of pancreatic stem/progenitor cells in pancreatic tumor formation in a pdx1-cre mediated Kras G12D expression model mouse. Histological analysis revealed that Pancreatic Intraepithelial Neoplasia (PanIN) was observed in intra/ interlobular pancreatic ducts of pancreas with high frequency. These results will enable us to better understand the process of pancreatic cancer development from pancreatic stem/progenitor cells.