Development of cancer vaccine therapy using dendritic cells transduced with TGF-βsiRNA for digestive cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masaki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80364090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUE Hiroki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
IWAHASHI Makoto  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70244738)
NAKAMORI Mikihito  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10322372)
MATSUDA Kenji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30398458)
NAKA Teiji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (00453184)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords樹状細胞 / TGF-β / adenovirus vector / siRNA / 免疫遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
Recently, several studies have shown that TGF-βproduced from tumor cells would inhibit cytotoxic activity of cytotoxic T lymphocytes(CTLs) and increase the number of regulatory T cells(Treg) in tumor local environment. Therefore, as administration of TGF-βsiRNA would inhibit production of TGF-βin tumor environment, it would be expect that antitumor effect of immunotherapy using dendritic cells(DCs) could be enhanced. This study was examined whether antigen-specific CTL responses and therapeutic immunity could be enhanced by genetically-modified DCs expressing CEA antigen and TGF-βsiRNA. Consequently, an effective antitumor immune response was not induced because of unstable expression of TGF-βsiRNA. Further investigation is needed to optimize this vaccine therapy to achieve the obvious benefit in clinical application.