The Usefulness of Evoked Potentials for the Diagnosis of Brain Death.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Hiroyuki  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60182698)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人工臓器学 / 脳死判定 / 検査項目 / ポテンシャルドナー / 補助検査 / 脳死 / 短潜時体性感覚誘発電位 / 聴性脳幹反応 / 脳幹機能 / ABR / SSPE
Research Abstract
Brain death was diagnosed by the criteria of the Japanese Ministry of Health and Welfare. Brainstem reflex such as light reflex or oculo-cephalic reflex, which have to be evaluated at the diagnosis of brain death, are not assessed for the patients with ocular injury, or cervical cord injury. The data from Japan Transplantation Network(JOT) are suggested that the number of the potential donor not to be able to be evaluated as brain death because of the reason mentioned above, is not small. This study is discussed the usefulness of auditory brain stem response(ABR) and the short latency somatosensory evoked potential(SSEP) for the diagnosis of brain death. And the results of this study suggests the importance of ABR, and SSEP for the diagnosis of brain death for the patients with ocular injury and/or cervical cord injury.