The role of the adipocyte function in the gender-specific medicine after the surgical stress : the effectiveness of the pioglitazone administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MATSUTANI Takeshi  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 助教 (50366712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAJIMA Koji  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80158930)
MATSUDA Akihisa  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00366741)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords外科総論 / 手術侵襲 / 性差医療 / 脂肪細胞 / ピオグリタゾン
Research Abstract
Adipose tissue is considered to be an endocrine/immune organ secreting a variety of biologically active molecules, conceptualized as adipokines. However, the mechanism of gender-related alterations in the innate function of adipose tissue after major surgery is still unknown. The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of gender differences in innate inflammatory responses and the function of adipose tissue in patients undergoing major gastrointestinal gastrointestinal surgery. There were no significant differences in terms of age, operation time, or blood loss between male and female patients. However, the women had a significantly lower morbidity rate due to postoperative complication than did the men. Preoperative levels of adiponectin and leptin were lower in male patients than in female patients and postoperative adiponectin and leptin levels have clearly shown lower inflammatory responses in women after surgery. These findings suggest that male patients might develop postoperative immune suppression after major surgery, whereas female patients have an immunological advantage including adipose function during the early postoperative period.